Why Jojoba Oil Should Be Your New Skincare Staple
Since time immemorial, people have relied on the beautifying power of oils to nourish their skin and give it that healthy glow. Fortunately, given the sheer range of beneficial oils available, there really is something for every skin type—young or old, dry or oily, sensitive or serene.
But, if you are looking for the perfect “one size fits all” oil, one of the very best for each and every skin type is jojoba oil.
9 Reasons You’ll Fall in Love With Jojoba Oil
1. It’s actually a wax, which is why its texture is so dreamy.
Despite the name, jojoba oil is actually a polyunsaturated wax that comes from cold-pressed Simmondsia chinensis seeds; it just happens to be chemically structured in a way that makes it turn to liquid at room temperature, which is why it has a such a thick, soft, velvety texture.
2. It’s chock full of nutrients for your body’s largest organ (your skin).
Every organ in your body needs certain nutrients to look and feel its best, and your skin is no exception. Indeed, skin requires a mix of goodies, including vitamins A, B complex, C, E, and K—as well as selenium, sulfur, and zinc—to maintain its form and function.3 Jojoba oil is an excellent source of vitamins B and E, selenium, and zinc, making it a great topical option for nourishing the health of your skin as an organ.4
3. It’s almost identical to your skin’s natural oils.
Jojoba oil is incredibly similar to your skin’s natural oils––so much so that applying it to your skin can actually trick it into thinking it’s natural sebum. Your skin increases or decreases the amount of sebum it produces in response to both environmental and lifestyle factors (like your skin becoming dry after using a chemically-altered cleanser), as well as biological factors (like puberty or getting older), but jojoba oil can help keep this production in balance.2
4. It forms a moisturizing shield over your skin.
Jojoba oil can form an invisible “moisture barrier” on top of your skin to hold in hydration and help shield your skin from harsh, drying pollutants in the atmosphere.1
5. It contains vitamin B, which can protect you from free radicals.
Free radicals are created when your body comes into contact with certain pollutants, radiation, and tobacco smoke (to name just a few substances), and then they travel throughout your skin searching for electrons, which they can sometimes pull from your skin cells.7 This damages the cells, leaving your skin vulnerable and looking less than its best. Vitamin B helps stop this process in its tracks, while also speeding up your skin's natural healing process, making irritation a thing of the past.
6. It’s incredibly moisturizing without feeling oily.
Interestingly, the chemical structure of the fatty acids in jojoba oil make it a powerful emollient, meaning that it easily soaks into your skin to moisturize and soften.
7. It boosts your natural collagen synthesis.
Jojoba oil has been clinically shown to stimulate your connective tissue cells to make collagen, the most abundant protein in the body that gives your skin elasticity and strength. Collagen also helps to maintain moisture outside and in for smooth, supple skin that enables you to feel as fantastic as you look.6
8. It soothes redness and irritation.
The wonderful mix of vitamins and fatty acids in jojoba oil also make this thick, luxurious oil effective for easing upset skin. Vitamin E is a powerful soothing agent that helps bring relief to reddened skin.
9. It mixes well with other oils.
Jojoba oil is a carrier oil and a fixative, enhancing the effects of other oils. As a carrier oil, you can combine jojoba with other oils that could be too harsh for your skin’s delicate surfaces on their own, thereby opening up whole new worlds of possibility when it comes to caring for your skin. And its fixative properties means that it takes on and “fixes” or locks in the scent of other aromatherapeutic oils, keeping them as effective as possible for as long as possible.8
How to Use Jojoba Oil
No complex rituals or systems are needed to enjoy the benefits of jojoba oil for your skin—simply massage a few drops into your skin wherever it feels dry. For best results, try applying a thin layer of jojoba oil morning and evening, or directly after you take a shower to lock in all that extra hydration.
If you want to enhance your other natural skincare efforts, then consider mixing a few drops of lavender essential oil into a tablespoon of jojoba oil to make an extra-soothing blend, or add a touch of the exotic with a couple of drops of frankincense essential oil for a natural salve to reduce stress and rejuvenate tired muscles.
Before completely indulging in this new skincare staple, it’s important to make sure that you choose your jojoba oil from a reputable source: after all, you don't want to undermine the beneficial effects you might otherwise get from jojoba oil by using an oil that's compromised by pollutants or parabens. So, look for jojoba oil that's USDA certified organic, sustainably harvested, cruelty-free, non-GMO, and free of parabens, sulfates, and artificial preservatives, so you can feel just as good about your new wonder oil as your skin does.
1. Aburjai, T., Natsheh, F.M. (2003). Plants Used in Cosmetics. Phytotherapy Research, 17(9), 987–1000. doi: 10.1002/ptr.1363
2. Cove, J.H., Holland, K.T., Cunliffe, W.J. (1980). An Analysis of Sebum Excretion Rate, Bacterial Population and the Production Rate of Free Fatty Acids on Human Skin. British Journal of Dermatology, 103(4), 383–386. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2133.1980.tb07260.x
3. Shapiro, S.S., Saliou, C. (2001). Role of Vitamins in Skin Care. Nutrition, 17(10), 839-844. doi: 10.1016/S0899-9007(01)00660-8
4. Wisniak, J., Alfandary, P. (1975). Geometrical Isomerization of Jojoba Oil. Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Product Research and Development, 14(3), 177–180. doi: 10.1021/i360055a010.
5. Arck, P., Handjiski, B., Hagen, E., Pincus, M. . . . Paus, R. 2010. Is There a Gut-Brain-Skin Axis? Experimental Dermatology 19. doi: 10.1111/j.1600-0625.2009.01060.x
6. Ranzato, E., Martinotti, S., Burlando, B. (2011). Wound Healing Properties of Jojoba Liquid Wax: An In Vitro Study. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 134(2), 443-449. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2010.12.042.
7. Phaniendra, P., Jestadi, D.B., Periyasamy, L. (2015). Free Radicals: Properties, Sources, Targets, and Their Implication in Various Diseases. Indian Journal of Clinical Biochemistry, 30(1), 11–26. doi: 10.1007/s12291-014-0446-0
8. Meyer, J., Marshall, B., Gacula, M., Rheins, L. (2008). Evaluation of Additive Effects of Hydrolyzed Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Esters and Glycerol: a Preliminary Study. Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, 7(4), 268–274. doi: 10.1111/j.1473-2165.2008.00405.x.